Shire of Al-Sahid Home

Shire Events
Discussion Forums & Announcements
Pictures from the Shire
Shire Meeting Information
Arts & Sciences Information
Shire Officer Information

Shire Champions

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

To add information to the following Lists of Champions 
please contact the Webwright

2015 al-Sahid Champion

al-Sahid Armored Combat Defender of the Arts, THL Adam MacAndrew

2014 al-Savally Champions aka Galla-Sahid

GallaSahid Heavies Champion Sir Nicholas D’Angelo
GallaSahid Heavies Tournament Winner  
Rapier Champion THL Rhua Cat Ifrinn
Defender of the Children- Heavies Duke Edward Senestre
Defender of the Children Rapier Sir Killian Mactaggart
Thrown Weapons Master Cormac Mór
Archer Marzena of al Sahid
Youth Combat - 6 and Under  
Youth Combat - 6 and Over  

2013 al-Savally Champions aka Galla-Sahid

GallaSahid Heavies Champion Sir Jamal Damien Marcus
GallaSahid Heavies Tournament Winner Duke Patrick O'Malley
Rapier Champion Constantine Altheworld
Defender of the Children- Heavies Secca of Kent
Defender of the Children Rapier Nico Faistos
Thrown Weapons Phillip de Grelonde
Archer Nikolas Faistos
Youth Combat - 6 and Under Corwin
Youth Combat - 6 and Over Dante

2012 al-Savally Champions aka Galla-Sahid

Armored Combat (Double elem) Uillam Mor MacGregor
Archery Dafydd ap Tomas
Rapier (Round Robin) Don Colwyn Stagghorn
Thrown Weapons Cecilia Medici 
With a special Acknowledgement to Anakin of Starkhafn who came in second in the adult group. 
Thrown Weapons Youth Nicholia Stagghorn
Armored Combat Bunny Melee Champion  Sir Sven Gunther Alcon
Rapier Bunny Melee Champion Sir Killian MacTaggart
Youth Combat (6 and under)  Nicholia Stagghorn
Youth Combat (7-9) No Entries
Youth Combat (10-12) Dakota of gyldenholt
Youth Combat (13-and up) Margret iglen Dubytachicaika
Arts & Sciences We had an egg decorating contest there were 8 entries, there were four categories. 
  • For the most creative; Cecilia Dementach 
  • Most Technical; Ciothruadh Dobh
  • Most Period; Lady Elinor Asshey combe
  • Youth; Astrid

2011 Galla-Sahid Champions

Heavies  Sven Örfhendur
Armored Combat Bunny Melee Champion  Gregory de Saville
Bunny Melee Champion  Kadira Zim Zam
Archery Cecilian Medici
Bunny Archery Paganus Grimlove
Rapier Avenel Kellough
Thrown Weapons Paganus Grimlove
Bunny Thrown Weapons Paganus Grimlove
Youth Combat Anakin Bluthard
Youth Thrown Weapons Anakin of Starkhafn
A&S Rekon of Saaremaa
Bardic Mary Dedwyche Verch Gwallter
Light of the Desert  

2010 Shire Highland War Brewing, Cooking & Light of the Desert Competitions

Beers 1. Derian le Breton for Munich Dunkel
2. House Straight Arrow for American Pale Ale
Wines and Meads 1. Celestria of Legion, for Rose Spice Hippocras
2. Thomas Whitehart for Plum Cherry Rose Wine
Varietals 1. Rennfield of the Cast Iron Stomach for Jacks Apple Cinnamon Cordial
2.Rennfield of the Cast Iron Stomach for Apricot Liqueur
Cooking Tie between two teams: 
  • Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy‎ and Geoffrey
  • Tahira al-Fahida and ?.
Light of the Desert
  • Best Encampment, a tie between House Straight Arrow and Sons of the Lorelei.
  • Best Single Encampment, Giles Hill of Sweetwater and Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia.
  • Best Effort for a Period Encampment Egill the Loomwright and Dananir al-Attarah.

2010 Shire Champions from Al-Sahid Anniversary and Highland War

Great Weapons Champion  Hagar the Blushing (Highland War)
Rapier Alexander Kallidokos (Highland War)
Archery Lord Paganus Grimlove (Highland War)
Thrown Weapons Lord Paganus Grimlove (Highland War)
Merchant's Knewbie Tournament Titus Aurelius (Highland War)
Single Sword Torchlight Tourney  Duke Edric Aaron Hartwood (Highland War)
Heavies  Duke Edward the Sinister
Archery Lord Paganus Grimlove
Rapier Baron Colyn Mac Labhruinn
Thrown Weapons Angus Mac Bride

2009 Shire Champions

Heavies  Sir Malcom Ross
Archery Ishmael
Rapier Don Colyn mac Labhruinn
Thrown Weapons Lord William Bell
Armored Combat Bunny Melee Champion  Duke Dietrich von Vogelsang
Rapier Bunny Melee Champion Don Colyn mac Labhruinn
Youth Combat (6 and under)  Megan
Youth Combat (7-9) Liem
Youth Combat (10-12) Destiny
Youth Combat (13-14) Ian

2009 Shire Highland War Brewing Competition

Beers 1. IPA by Derian le Breton
2. Irish Red Ale by Ingilborg Sigmundrsdottir
3. German Ale by Galen of Dun Or
Wines and Meads 1. Cream Ypocras by Thomas Whitehart
2. Red Raspberry Wine by James Everglad
3. Raspberry Mead by Galen of Dun Or
Varietals 1. Drunken Monkey by Rennfield of Starkhafn
2. Limoncello by Derian le Breton
3. Spiced Orchard Apples by Rennfield of Starkhafn

2008 Shire Champions XLIII

Heavies  Sir Edward Senestre
Rapier Baron Colyn Mac Labhruinn
Archery Baron Colyn Mac Labhruinn
Thrown Weapons Lord William Bell
Youth Combat (7-9) Christopher
Youth Combat (10-12) Destiny
Youth Combat (13-14) Ian
Youth Combat (15-up):  Khudashka Fomma 
(who gave his award to Miranda (second place) 
since he will be turning 18 and unable to defend the Honor
Most Chivalrous Logan son of Killian
Bunny Challenge won by ALL fighters
Iron Chef Challenger Lady Gabbriella Mocenigo from the Barony of Nordwache
Iron Chef Champion (at Highland War) Lady Blasé di Angelo

2007 Shire Champions

Heavies   
Rapier  
Archery  
Thrown Weapons  
Youth Combat (7-9)  
Youth Combat (10-12)  
Youth Combat (13-14)  
Youth Combat (15-up):   
Most Chivalrous  
Bunny Challenge  
Iron Chef Challenger TH Lady Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy from the Canton of Gallavally
Iron Chef Champion (at Highland War) Lady Blasé di Angelo

2006 Shire Champions

Heavies   
Rapier  
Archery  
Thrown Weapons  
Youth Combat (7-9)  
Youth Combat (10-12)  
Youth Combat (13-14)  
Youth Combat (15-up):   
Most Chivalrous  
Bunny Challenge  
Iron Chef Challenger TH Lady Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy from the Canton of Gallavally
Iron Chef Champion (at Highland War) Baroness Muiriath mac Labhruinn from the Barony of Dun Or

2005 Shire Champions

Heavies   
Rapier  
Archery  
Thrown Weapons  
Youth Combat (7-9)  
Youth Combat (10-12)  
Youth Combat (13-14)  
Youth Combat (15-up):   
Most Chivalrous  
Bunny Challenge  
Iron Chef Challenger Dame Selene Colfox from the Barony of Altavia
Iron Chef Champion (at Highland War) Baroness Muiriath mac Labhruinn from the Barony of Dun Or